Yanez v. State
[…] It contends that the motion to shuffle was made after the beginning of voir dire. The State cites Brown v. State, 639 S.W.2d 505 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1982, pet’n ref’d) in support of its position that voir dire began when the court swore the jurors and tested their qualifications to serve. We agree that Brown so states, but we disagree with its holding. Moreover, a close reading of Brown reflects that the trial court did more than merely qualify the jury.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PRO.ANN. art. 35.10 (Vernon 1981) provides:

When no challenge to the array has been made, or if made, has been overruled, the court shall proceed to try the qualifications of those present who have been summoned to serve as jurors.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PRO.ANN. art. 35.12 (Vernon 1981) provides the mode of testing the qualification of a prospective juror.1

TEX.CODE CRIM.PRO.ANN. art. 35.17 (Vernon 1981) provides for the voir dire examination stating in part: