The Missouri General Assembly in response to federal legislation enacted §§ 226.500-226.600 regulating the erection of billboards
[…] In 1971, the federal highway authorities decided that the state’s then existing billboard statutes were not in compliance with 23 U.S.C. § 131. As a result, the General Assembly amended § 226.500 through § 226.600 to bring the Missouri legislation into compliance. (See Eller Outdoor Advertising v. Missouri State Highway Commission, 629 S.W.2d 462, 463-64 (Mo.App.1981), for a summary of the legislative history of the acts.) Section 131(d) further provides for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the interstate highway system in zoned industrial and commercial areas “or in unzoned commercial or industrial areas determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary” of Transportation.
In February of 1972, the Secretary and the commission entered into an agreement pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 131(d). The relevant portion of the agreement is the exact language of § 226.540(4) and (5)(d).