The trial court held that the delay of payments to Lisa Roberts by Farm Bureau was unreasonable, and a fee was assessed against Farm Bureau. This decision was affirmed on appeal in Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company v. Roberts, Ky.App., 603 S.W.2d 498 (1980). Subsequently, the trial court imposed an additional attorney’s fee to cover the representation on that appeal.
Appellant argues that its constitutional right to an appeal cannot be subjected to an assessment of damages on the first appeal as a matter of right contemplated by Section 115 of the Constitution of Kentucky. See KRS 264A.300(1).
KRS 304.39-220 provides for a penalty of reasonable attorneys fees “on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits ... if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.” The only issue of that appeal was the reasonableness of the delay. Until that issue is fully resolved either through the appellate process or through failure to perfect an appeal, the appellee has no basis upon which to enforce her judgment.