Bowater North America Corp. v. Jackson
[…] However, the Commissioner argues that the revenue needs of local governments which gave rise to the local option sales tax override the policy of encouraging industrial development. He maintains that the fact that the local option sales was not explicitly repealed indicates the Legislature intended to maintain the local option tax on industrial machinery.

Our reading of the statutes in question reveals a clear legislative intent to remove all sales taxes on industrial machinery. As previously indicated, T.C.A. § 67-6-206(a) provides that “[o]n and after July 1, 1983, no tax is due with respect to industrial machinery.” (emphasis added). The Commissioner tells us that the “words of a statute should be taken in their ordinary *639sense without any forced or subtle construction,” citing Hall Contracting Corp. v. Tidwell, 507 S.W.2d 697 (Tenn.1974). We are in complete agreement.