Plaintiff’s affidavit stated that a substantial portion of the Property Settlement Agreement between the parties had been carried out. On the other hand, defendant’s affidavit was to the effect that she was the surviving spouse of the decedent at the time of his death and thus was qualified to serve. As previously noted, the trial judge treated the defendant’s motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment in light of the affidavits that had been introduced in support and opposition thereto.
Plaintiff in part relies upon T.C.A. § 31-1-102, a portion of which reads as follows:
Effect of divorce, annulment, and decree of separation.—
(b) For purposes of this title, a surviving spouse does not include:
*87(3) A person who was a party to a valid property settlement agreement or a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.
Simply put, plaintiff contends that the parties entered into just such an agreement and as a result defendant could no longer be considered his son's “surviving spouse” and he, as the sole blood kin of his son should be declared the decedent’s sole heir at law.