PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE JUDICIAL FINANCE COMMISSION
[…] Mandamus is therefore available to the circuit court with respect to the approved costs for which no Commission review is sought or which have been found to be reasonable by review. However, that remedy is unavailable with respect to those costs excluded from the appropriation, or while pending Commission review.
With respect to the Judicial Finance Commission’s jurisdiction to review the reasonableness of the various items under dispute, it matters not that the budget has already been approved and signed into law by the City. It is manifest that the legislative intent behind §§ 50.640 and 477.600 is to create in the Commission a *356vehicle for handling all budget disputes preferably before the start of the budget year in question: “The Commission, to the maximum extent practicable, shall resolve the dispute prior to the beginning of the fiscal year in question.” § 50.640.2, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984. But that does not necessarily mean that the Commission’s jurisdiction is limited only to financial disputes occurring before the start of the budget year or before the approval of the budget, providing, of course, that review procedures before the Commission are