Willey first argues that federal law established in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901-6987 forces local governments to permit sanitary landfills unless they can show that the denial protects the general public from present and future nuisances, which would in essence place the burden of proof on the state and its subdivisions rather than on the applicant. Careful reading of the federal law finds no support on this proposition. Willey specifically cites 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a), which reads as follows:
Not later than one year after October 21, 1976, after consultation with the States, and after notice and public hearings, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. Such regulations may provide for the classification of the types of sanitary landfills.
While this section provides a minimum criteria for classification of sanitary landfills as opposed to open dumps, there is nothing regarding the locations for landfills.