In addition the policy provides that any amount Allstate owes under the policy is payable to "... (c) if the insured be deceased to his surviving spouse, otherwise (d) to a person authorized by law to receive such payment or to a person legally entitled to recover the damages which the payment represents.... ” In this case the damages represent payment for the wrongful death of decedent. Sterns v. M.F.A. Mutual Ins. Co., 401 S.W.2d 510, 517 (Mo.App.1966). See also Williams v. Williams, 23 Ariz.App. 191, 531 P.2d 924, 926 (1975). Section 537.080 RSMo Supp.1984 provides that “whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct ... or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages ... damages may be sued for (1) by the spouse or children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive;” As decedent was single both plaintiffs, decedent’s parents and in-tervenor, decedent’s son are entitled to payment under the policy. Sterns, 401 S.W.2d at 517. See also Satzinger v. Satzinger, 156 N.J.Super. 215, 383 A.2d 753 (1978).