United States Court of Appeals
[…] court (1-5 above) were not a part of the previous grievance and
arbitration but rather grew out of later conduct on the part of the
DVA. Lee argues that representations made during post-arbitration
negotiations by the DVA induced him into foregoing his challenge of
the arbitrator’s award and that it was these false representations,
and not the arbitrator’s decision, that motivated his April 2002
charge.
Lee’s argument is unpersuasive. The arbitration award, even
if it was mistaken, was undoubtedly the direct cause of at least
7
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301 (“An election to proceed under a
negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a
timely written grievance”).
-7-
four out of the five challenged acts: (1) the change of Lee’s
duties; (2) removing him from his career choice; (3) the
certification requirement; and (4) the award itself. We have
previously explained that “a federal employee [with exclusive union