Sherley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 558 S.W.2d 615 (1977).1 As stated in the Commentary to the Penal Code, KRS Chapter 515, Robbery:
“Robbery is a combination of two other crimes (theft and assault) and has been typically defined as ‘larceny from the person by violence or intimidation.’ ”
As such, theft and assault are lesser included offenses within the charge of robbery, and the trial court correctly concluded at the first trial that the respondent could not be convicted of both robbery and assault. KRS 505.020(l)(a). This is the proper application of the merger principle.
However, as stated in KRS 505.-020(2), “A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged.” Thus Varney would have been subject to conviction at the first trial for first- or second-degree assault as lesser included within the charge of robbery had the jury been so instructed and had it believed that he committed the assault but not that he took Anderson’s pocketbook and money.