Marriage of Pratt v. Pratt
[…] In light of these six factors and the economic circumstances of the parties, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s award of child support in the amount of $55.00 per week per child and further analysis of the Point would serve no judicial purpose.

Appellant’s final Point is directed at an award of $500.00 attorney fees to Mrs. Pratt. Section 452.355, RSMo 1978, provides, in part, that “the court from time to time after considering all relevant factors, including the financial resources of both parties, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding ... and for attorney fees_” An award of attorney fees is within the broad discretion of the trial court and is reviewable on appeal only for abuse. Dutton v. Dutton, 668 S.W.2d 585, 592[17] (Mo.App.1984).