Rone v. Blankenship
[…] KRS 394.-200(2), which grants executors the opportunity to testify for or against a will, was held not applicable to the circumstances of this case. The Court of Appeals decided that KRS 394.200(2) presupposes the existence of an executed document which need only to be admitted to probate. We reverse. There is no such limiting language in the statute as written.

The issue is whether an executor may testify in a lost will case regarding conversations and contacts with the decedent about the will. We must determine if this testimony is proper under KRS 394.-200, or whether it is precluded by the Dead Man Statute, KRS 421.210(2).

KRS 394.200 is entitled “Creditors and executors are competent to testify.” The statute states:

“(1) If a will charging any estate with debts is attested by a creditor, or the wife or husband of a creditor, whose debt is so charged, the creditor shall be a competent witness for or against the will.
(2) No person shall, on account of his being an executor of a will, be incompetent as a witness for or against the will.”

There is no ambiguity in this expression of the intent of the legislature.

“When no ambiguity exists a statute is to be interpreted according to the intent *634of the authors which intent is gleaned from what the authors actually said, not what they may have intended to say but did not say.”