State v. Alexander
[…] Defendant’s fifth point has no merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

PREWITT, C.J., and TITUS, MAUS and CROW, JJ., concur.

. All references to statutes are to RSMo 1978, V.A.M.S., and all references to rules are to Missouri Rules of Court, V.A.M.R.

. Rule 30.04 requires the legal file to contain, among other things, "defendant's arraignment or waiver thereof and plea.” The instant legal file contains a "waiver of arraignment” signed by defendant and his attorney and filed with the clerk of the trial court on November 3, 1982. It does not contain a plea.

Section 546.020 reads, in pertinent part: “[N]o judgment rendered in any criminal case shall be reversed, set aside or for naught held for the reason that the record does not show that the defendant was arraigned and a plea of not guilty entered, where a trial was had in all respects as though the defendant had been arraigned and had formally tendered the general issue under a plea of not guilty.” See State v. Battle, 588 S.W.2d 65, 70 (Mo.App.1979), where the defendant was tried without explicitly entering a not guilty plea. Citing § 546.020 the court said, "Here the trial court did proceed as if appellant had pleaded not guilty. Thus, the judgment will not be disturbed.”