For the sake of judicial economy this court will not base its decision on this procedural error, but will decide the case on the merits. Foremost-McKesson, Inc. v. Davis, 488 S.W.2d 193 (Mo. banc 1972). It is up to the surviving spouse to sue on fraud of transfers in derogation of marital rights. Curtis, supra, at 425. By allowing a review on the merits in this case, the court is not condoning future suits of this nature which are not brought in the name of the defrauded spouse.
Missouri has codified the common law action of fraud of marital rights at § 474.150 RSMo. (1978), which pertinent to this case provides:
1. Any gift made by a person, whether dying testate or intestate, in fraud of the marital rights of his surviving spouse *252to share in his estate, shall, at the election of the surviving spouse, be treated as a testamentary disposition and may be recovered from the donee and persons taking from him without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of the spouse’s share, as in case of his election to take against the will.
To determine if fraud occurred, the court looks to the intent of the transferring spouse. Matter of Estate of LaGarce, 532 S.W.2d 511, 517 (Mo.App.1975). This court set out in Nelson v.