This motion to modify was filed April 16, 1982. a little more than a year after the decree of dissolution was entered. The d
[…] In the Matter of C_ W_ B_, 578 S.W.2d 610, 614[3] (Mo.App.1979).
The allowance of attorney's fees in domestic relations cases is controlled by statute in this State, as it is in most jurisdictions.2 Although it may be said there is considerable conflict in the precedents and that many of the decisions turn upon the precise language of the applicable statute, there is general agreement that when a wife is obliged to bring suit to enforce a child support order, the husband must pay her attorney’s fees.3 In this jurisdiction, the allowance of counsel fees is controlled by the language of § 452.355, RSMo 1978, which reads:
“The court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees, including sums for *879legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.” (Our emphasis.)
This statute was obviously taken from § 313 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, which reads: