In re D.B.C.
[…] We will affirm the juvenile court’s order.

Following the filing of criminal charges against him, D.B.C. was served with process by a juvenile probation officer of Travis County, Texas, summoning him to appear for a transfer hearing pursuant to § 54.02, supra. D.B.C. appeared at the hearing, was represented by counsel, and was thereafter transferred to the district court for prosecution. The claimed error arises from the purportedly ambiguous language of Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 53.07(c) (1975), concerning the service of summons upon a juvenile, which provides in pertinent part:

(c) Service of the summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court.

D.B.C. contends that this provision requires the service to be made at the direction of the court, i.e., that the court must order a suitable person to serve summons upon the juvenile. The State argues that service must be made by a suitable person who is under the direction of the court, and no express order need exist for the service to be valid. D.B.C. concedes that even a “blanket *249order” directing service in all juvenile cases would be sufficient.

D.B.C. erroneously relies upon Sauve v. State, 638 S.W.2d 608 (Tex.App.1982, pet. ref’d) to support his argument.