Crosby v. State
[…] The Code further provides that no licensee may possess a narcotic or any equipment used or designated for the administering of a narcotic nor may he permit a person onthe premises to do so. TEX.ALCO.BEV. CODE ANN. §104.01(9) (Vernon Supp. 1984).

T.A.B.C. § 11.49(b)(1) provides the sole means for exempting any portion of a premises from the "licensed premises" and, subsequently, from the waiver of rights required by T.A.B.C. § 101.04. T.A.B.C. § 11.49(b)(1) provides:

Subject to the approval of the commission or the administrator, and except as provided in Subsection (c) of this section, an applicant for a permit or license may designate a portion of the grounds, buildings, vehicles, and appurtenances to be excluded from the licensed premises. If such a designation has been made and approved as to the holder of a license or permit authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail or as to a private club registration permit, the sharing of space, employees, business facilities, and services with another business entity (including the permittee's lessor, which, if a corporation, may be a domestic or foreign corporation, but excluding a business entity holding any type of winery permit, a manufacturer's license, or a general, local, or branch distributor's license), does not constitute a subterfuge or surrender of exclusive control in violation of Section 109.53 of this code or the use or display of the license for the benefit of another in violation of Subdivision (15) of Subsection (a) of Section 61.71 of this code. This subsection shall not apply to original or renewal package store permits, wine only package store permits, local distributor's permits, or any type of wholesaler's permits.

TEX.ALCO.BEV. CODE ANN., § 11.49(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1984). The facts clearly show that the dressing room used by appellant was not designated to be excluded from the licensed premises. The dressing room was, therefore, under Cardi's exclusive occupancy and control and, by law, Cardi's could not surrender that control or occupancy to appellant. This is clear from section 109.53 of the T.A.B.C. which provides, interalia,