Gluck v. Terminal Railroad
[…] See generally Smithpeter v. Wabash, 360 Mo. 835, 231 S.W.2d 135, 141-43 (banc 1950); Wells v. Payne, supra, at 490. See also Brown v. St. Louis-San Francisco R. Co., 212 Mo.App. 541, 248 S.W. 12 (1923). Mandatory injunction is also an appropriate remedy for enforcement of the provisions of § 389.660, as the statute explicitly authorizes such an action.

Appellant claims that its duty under this statute was superseded when the people adopted the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District. Section 30, article VI of the Missouri Constitution authorizes “[t]he people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis ... to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the areas included therein.” The Constitution further provides:

[T]he same shall become the organic law of the territory therein defined, and shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory-

Mo. Const, art.