dissenting.
[…] KRS 505.020(l)(a) provides that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense “when ... [o]ne offense is included in the other.” KRS 505.020(2)(a) explains that an offense is so included when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added.) “This statute is simply a codification of the rule laid down in Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).” Polk v. Commonwealth, Ky., 679 S.W.2d 231, 233 (1984).
KRS 505.040, styled “Effect of former prosecution for different offenses,” provides:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision from a former prosecution ... it is barred by the former prosecution ... [if]:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in ... a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(b) An offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution....”
Here the only acts charged against Kruse as a basis for his conviction for murder and assault are the same acts as *198charged against him for the robbery to which he had already plead guilty.