dissenting.
[…] The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution protects appellant from being subjected to multiple prosecutions for the same offense. Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution provides the same protection. The greater offense is the “same” as any lesser offense included in it where the lesser “requires no proof beyond that which is required for conviction of the greater.” Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 168, 97 S.Ct. 2221, 2226, 53 L.Ed.2d 187 (1977).
KRS 505.020(l)(a) provides that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense “when ... [o]ne offense is included in the other.” KRS 505.020(2)(a) explains that an offense is so included when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added.) “This statute is simply a codification of the rule laid down in Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).” Polk v. Commonwealth, Ky., 679 S.W.2d 231, 233 (1984).
KRS 505.040, styled “Effect of former prosecution for different offenses,” provides: