A) KRS 199.590(2), which prohibits sale, purchase or procurement for sale or purchase of “any child for the purpose of adoption”;1
[…] Although this is tampering with nature in the same manner as the surrogate parenting procedure here involved, we recognize “[t]he decision whether or not to beget or bear a child is at the very heart ... of constitutionally protected choices.” Carey v. Population Services, Int’l, 431 U.S. 678, 97 S.Ct. 2010, 52 L.Ed.2d 675 (1977).
When KRS 199.590 was amended in 1984 the following language was added:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit in vitro fertilization. For purposes of this section ‘in vitro fertilization’ means the process whereby an egg is removed from a woman, then fertilized in a receptacle by the sperm of the husband of the woman in whose womb the fertilized egg will thereafter be implanted.”3
The Attorney General contends that by including this “in vitro” fertilization procedure in the statute while leaving out the surrogate parenting procedure presently under consideration, the legislature was legislating against surrogate parenting. We do not divine any such hidden meanings.