A) KRS 199.590(2), which prohibits sale, purchase or procurement for sale or purchase of “any child for the purpose of adoption”;1
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
STEPHENS, C.J., and AKER, GANT and LEIBSON, JJ., concur. STEPHENSON, J., concurs in results only. VANCE and WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., dissent by separate opinions.. This statute was changed to this present form in 1984. Since the question to be answered turns on whether the services being offered by the corporation are illegal, the issue must be decided on the current state of the law.
. KRS 199.590(2) as amended in 1984 prohibits "purchase of any child for the purpose of adoption or any other purpose, including termination of parental rights.” The change in wording to include purchase of a child for the purpose of termination of parental rights does not render the nature of the services conducted by SPA illegal for reasons which will be covered later in this opinion.