State ex rel. Missouri State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Southworth
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Sections 334.190 and 334.220, RSMo 1949, both having § 9993 as a source, continued to relate to "midwifery as a profession” though the last sentence of § 9993 had been deleted. Section 334.220 was repealed in 1959. Section 334.190 was amended in 1959, deleting what were the first three sentences of § 9993. See § 334.190, RSMo 1978. Currently no provisions of Chapter 334 expressly limit their application to midwifery practiced "as a profession."

. Section 334.150, RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part that "[i]t is not intended by sections 334.010 to 334.140 to prohibit isolated or occasional gratuitous service to and treatment of the afflicted.”