State ex rel. Missouri State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Southworth
[…] All concur.

. The. record supports a finding that appellant conducted examinations for fluid retention, including ankle and foot examinations.

. Section 334.010, RSMo 1978, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not now a registered physician within the meaning of the law to ... engage in the practice of midwifery in this state, except as herein provided ” (emphasis added). There are no longer any provisions for the licensing of midwives, except that § 334.260, RSMo 1978, provides: “On August 29, 1959, all persons licensed under the provisions of chapter 334, RSMo 1949, as midwives shall be deemed to be licensed as midwives under this chapter and subject to all the provisions of this chapter.” Additionally, the provisions of Chapter 334, and thus § 334.010, do not apply to specified professions, including "nurses licensed and lawfully practicing their profession within the provisions of chapter 335, RSMo.” Section 334.155, RSMo.Cum.Supp.1984. See Sermchief v.