State ex rel. Missouri State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Southworth
[…] B. Internal (by hand) and external examinations of the vagina;
C. Blood pressure examinations;
D. Pelvic measurements by sight;
E. Examinations for fluid retention, including ankle and leg examinations;
F. Examinations of urine specimens;
G. Taking and recording medical histories;
H. Monitoring fetal heart beats;
I. Visual examinations of pregnant women;
J. Blood strip tests;
K. Signing birth certificates as a midwife with a given registration number;
L. Suturing lacerations;
M. Prenatal care for pregnant women; and
N. Deliver or assist in the delivery of any human child or fetus.

Section 334.010, RSMo 1978, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person not now a registered physician within the meaning of the law to practice medicine or surgery in any of its departments, or to profess to cure and attempt to treat the sick and others afflicted with bodily or mental infirmities, or engage in the practice of midwifery in this state, except as herein provided. (Emphasis added.)

Seeking reversal appellant contends: (1) § 334.010 is unconstitutionally vague; (2) she is not engaged in the practice of midwifery as a profession; (3) there was no evidence of harm to any person or the public generally; and (4) the injunction exceeds the scope of § 334.010.