Hayes Drilling, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] During the construction phase, the job superintendent makes regular progress reports to the Kansas City office and will, should the occasion arise, discuss problems encountered at the job site with personnel in the Kansas City office. All progress payment requests are made to the general contractor from the Kansas City office. Appellant collects and retains in Kansas City all information from the jobs it has undertaken. Such information is employed for making future bids and to assist in the development of expertise of Kansas City office personnel.

II.

Section 143.451 provides in pertinent part:

2. A corporation ... shall include in its Missouri taxable income all income from sources within this state, including that from the transaction of business in this state and that from the transaction of business partly done in this state and partly done in another state or states. However:
* * * A * sfc
(2) The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources in this state in the following manner:
[[Image here]]
(b) The amount of sales which are transactions wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of sales which are transactions partly within this state and partly without this state, and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total sales or in cases where sales do not express the volume of business, the amount of business transacted wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of business transacted partly in this state and partly outside this state and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total amount of business transacted, and the net income shall be multiplied by the fraction thus obtained, to determine the proportion of income to be used to arrive at the amount of Missouri taxable income ....

Appellant elected to employ this “single factor” formula in filing its tax return for its tax years 1981 and 1982.

Appellant relies on In Re Kansas City Star Co., 346 Mo. 658, 142 S.W.2d 1029, 1037 (banc 1940), and its progeny, Gold*234berg v.