Estate of Leve v. Leve
[…] This case poses an interesting and difficult question in that it requires an interpretation of § 474.163.3, which was enacted in 1980 and for which there are no prior cases of interpretation.

Pursuant to § 474.160, RSMo 1978 and 474.163, RSMo Supp.1984, since decedent left no lineal descendants, on electing to take against her will, appellant became entitled to receive one-half of decedent’s estate offset by his homestead allowance of $7,500.00 and subject to claims.

Section 474.163 prescribes the method for determining the value of the estate for purposes of taking against the will and states in part:

1.For the purposes of section 474.160, the estate consists of all money and property owned by the decedent at his death, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, exempt property, family allowance and enforceable claims, and increased by the aggregate value of all money and property derived by the surviving spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession, exempt property or family allowance without a full consideration in money or money’s worth. The aggregate value of money and property so derived by the surviving spouse from the decedent shall be offset against the elective share given by section 474.160.
2. Property derived from the decedent includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Any beneficial interest of the surviving spouse in a trust created by the decedent during his lifetime;
(2) Any property appointed to the spouse by the decedent’s exercise of a general or special power of appointment also exercisable in favor of persons other than the spouse;
(3) Any proceeds of insurance, including accidental death benefits, on the life of the decedent attributable to premiums paid by him;
(4) Any lump sum immediately payable, and the commuted value of the proceeds of annuity contracts under which the decedent was the primary annuitant, attributable to premiums paid by him;
(5) The commuted value of amounts payable after the decedent’s death under any public or private pension, disability compensation, death benefit or retirement plan, exclusive of the Federal Social Security system, by reason of service performed or disabilities incurred by the decedent; and
(6) The value of the share of the surviving spouse resulting from rights in community property in any other state formerly owned with the decedent.
Premiums paid by the decedent’s employer, his partner, a partnership of which he was a member, or his creditors, are deemed to have been paid by the decedent.