The old rape statute, Section 21.02 of the Penal Code, required reasonably earnest resistance by the victim, as follows:
[…] The old rape statute, Section 21.02 of the Penal Code, required reasonably earnest resistance by the victim, as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if he has sexual intercourse with a female not his wife without the female’s consent.
(b) The intercourse is without the female’s consent under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) he compels her to submit or participate by force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances....
This offense has been renamed “sexual assault.” The portion of § 22.011 relevant to consent reads as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person who is not the spouse of the actor by any means, without that person’s consent;
Sfc ⅝5 ¡fc ⅜ * ⅜!
(b) A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) of this section is without the consent of the other person if:
(1) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence....
By eliminating the “resistance” language from the new statute, the legislature appears to have shifted the emphasis from *333the victim’s resistance to the actor’s compulsion.