Wortham v. State
[…] This motion was overruled, and Green was permitted to testify at trial concerning appellant’s oral statement as part of the State’s case in chief. Specifically, Green testified that appellant “stated that he had gone into the Texaco station carrying a pistol in the right front pants pocket and that he had given the victim three months to apologize for an assault that occurred in March and that he would not apologize, so he shot him.”

The State argues that appellant’s unrecorded oral statement was properly admitted pursuant to Tex. Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (1979), which provides:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused ... that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness....

We will discuss each of these theories of admissibility in turn.