Defendants were represented by the same counsel in both cases and on June 3, 1981, identical motions for summary judgment were filed in each case averring
[…] They further assert that the administratrix was not the real party in interest but that the real widow Mary Cummings is the proper party.
The record reflects that J.C. Matthews left at least ten children surviving, that plaintiff Katheryn Matthews was the mother of nine of the children and was living with the deceased at the time of his death. The record further reflects that Katheryn Matthews was not the legal widow of J.C. Matthews and in all probability knew that she was not the widow at the time she filed suit alleging that she was.
T.C.A. § 20-5-110 (1984 Supp.) provides: Action for death of spouse. — (a) A suit for the wrongful killing of the spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of himself and the children of the deceased, or in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse or in the name of the next of kin of the spouse, (b) The surviving spouse may effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid release which shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the deceased.
In Chapman v. King, 572 S.W.2d 925 (Tenn.1978), the parents of a married female decedent filed suit for her wrongful death. The suit was filed shortly before the bar of the one year statute of limitations.