Cabinet for Human Resources v. Howard
[…] However, we do not believe that Nester prohibits any post proceeding award of guardian ad litem fees against the Cabinet.

Although KRS 208.070(1) does call for the petition to be styled in the name of the child, in most cases (as in the one at bar) the petitions are submitted by and the action pursued by the Cabinet. KRS 453.-010(1) provides that costs cannot be assessed against the Commonwealth in any action brought for or against it unless specifically provided for by statute. However, KRS 453.060(2) provides that “[a] guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs.” Because the Cabinet is in fact the “plaintiff,” dependency actions are an exception to the general prohibition of KRS 453.010(1).

*938We are not persuaded that Bradshaw v. Ball, Ky., 487 S.W.2d 294 (1972), is controlling in this instance. The Court in Bradshaw v.