The minutes of the Scotland County Court meeting on March 15, 1983, read, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] On appeal, as in the trial court, the defendants contend that the contract is unenforceable because: 1) it is in violation of §§ 228.140 and 432.070, RSMo 1978; 2) it lacks consideration; and 3) it is an “unconscionable bargain.” They also contend that the contract was terminable at will by either party, and that they terminated the agreement on March 15, 1983.
Several statutory provisions are relevant to our present inquiry. First, § 70.220, RSMo 1978 provides:
Any ... political subdivision of this state ... may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision ... for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; provided that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into ... shall be within the scope of the powers of such ... political subdivision. If such contract or cooperative action shall be entered into ... said contract or cooperative action must be approved by the governing body of the unit of government....
Section 228.140, cited by defendants, provides:
The county courts of the several counties in this state shall have the authority to establish highways on the boundary lines of their respective counties ... each county shall provide one-half of the cost of establishing and keeping in repair such road.
Defendants also rely on § 432.070, which states that:
No county ... shall make any contract, unless the same shall be within the scope of its powers or be expressly authorized by law, nor unless such contract be made upon a consideration wholly to be performed or executed subsequent to the making of the contract; and such contract, including the consideration, shall be in writing and dated when made, and shall be subscribed by the