The minutes of the Scotland County Court meeting on March 15, 1983, read, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] If such contract or cooperative action shall be entered into ... said contract or cooperative action must be approved by the governing body of the unit of government....
Section 228.140, cited by defendants, provides:
The county courts of the several counties in this state shall have the authority to establish highways on the boundary lines of their respective counties ... each county shall provide one-half of the cost of establishing and keeping in repair such road.
Defendants also rely on § 432.070, which states that: