We reverse. The jury’s determination that a fare was paid sufficiently fulfilled the requirements of the insurance policy.
[…] Respondent’s assistant counsel testified at trial about the language used for the various options of coverage. One option available from respondent specifically limits coverage to accidents which occur while the insured is in the care of “a licensed common carrier for the regular transportation of passengers.” The insurance company could have so restricted all available policies, but it did not choose to do that. Thus, the insured was not put on notice by the policy of any requirement besides that of being a fare-paying passenger.
Respondent argues that the pilot’s violation of KRS 183.100 prevented the creation of any contract for fare between the pilot and the insured passenger. That statute is as follows:
“No person shall operate any aircraft within the state in any form of navigation whatsoever in violation of the air traffic rules promulgated by the department or the federal aviation administration.”
Though the pilot obviously violated this statute, the passenger had no duty to ascertain whether the plane and pilot could pass an inspection. The insurance company cannot reap advantages for which it has not contracted.