Hayde v. Womach
[…] International argued that under § 2118(f) a no-fault insurer has a subrogation right superior to that of a health care carrier. International Underwriters, 449 A.2d at 199. It was in response to that argument that the court made the statement the majority relies upon. The court specifically *844recognized that the provisions of § 2118(f) “expressly limit a no-fault carrier’s right of subrogation.” Id. at 200.

It is this express limitation of the right of subrogation contained in the statute creating the right of subrogation which controls and determines this case.

Section 2118(f) reads as follows:

(f) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims under any workmen’s compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.

The very next subparagraph 2118(f)(1) provides as follows:

(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved,_

(Emphasis added).

This language clearly and unambiguously provides that the subrogation right is limited to the amount of coverage after settlement or resolution of the claim. In the instant case, there was no “tortfeasor’s liability coverage” remaining after Wom-ach’s claim was settled.