Leal v. Mather
[…] Leal v. Mather

I concur with the majority in the result they reached denying relator's writ of mandamus, but for different reasons.

The Texas Election Code, Section 172.024(c-1) provides that a candidate for an office, (e.g., the office that the real party in interest, Joe Powell, is seeking) must accompany his application for a place on the ballot with the prescribed filing fee and with a petition containing the signatures ofat least 250 voters eligible to vote for the officesought.

Section 141.063 of the Election Code states:

A signature on a petition is valid if:

(1) except as otherwise provided by this code, the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected or has been issued a registration certificate for a registration that will become effective in that territory on or before the date of the applicable election;

(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:

(A) the signer's residence address;

(B) the signer's voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration;

(C) the date of signing; and

(D) the signer's printed name;

(3) the part of the petition in which the signature appears contains the affidavit required by Section 141.065;

(4) each statement that is required by this code to appear on each page of the petition appears, at the time of signing, on the page on which the signature is entered; and

(5) any other applicable requirements prescribed by this code for a signature's validity are complied with.

I would hold Section 141.063(2) of the Texas Election Code unconstitutional because it violates the due process clauses of both Article 1, Sec. 19 of the Texas Constitution and the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution in that it is vague and indefinite.