Gannett Outdoor Co. of Kansas City v. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission
[…] In the case at bar, the facts are not disputed therefore this court must decide if the Commission erroneously declared and applied the law.

This Court must construe a statute in the light of the purposes the legislature intended to accomplish and the evils it intended to cure. Osage Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Missouri Highway and Transportation Commission, 680 S.W.2d 164 (Mo.App.1984). The billboard law was intended to reduce the number of signboards crowding the highways.

The first consideration is whether or not National’s sign is an outdoor advertising sign as defined by § 226.510(3) which states in pertinent part:

“(3) ‘Outdoor advertising,’ an outdoor sign, display ... message, ... or other thing designed, intended or used to advertise or inform, any party of the advertising or information contents of which is visible from any point of the traveled ways of the interstate or primary system.”

It is clear from the legislature’s choice of words in § 226.510(3) that National’s sign falls within this broad statutory language.