Woods v. Commonwealth
[…] This material interference with the discharge of judicial functions is declared unconstitutional. The Commonwealth’s argument is in accord. The duration of the sentences imposed upon appellant did not constitute error.

Appellant’s third assertion pertains to the court’s order that his contempt sentence run consecutively after any sentence he received for the criminal charges pending against him. Appellant notes that under Young v. Knight, supra, contempts of court are classified as misdemeanors. KRS 532.090 classifies a sentence for a misdemeanor as a definite sentence and KRS 532.060 classifies a sentence for a felony as an indeterminate sentence. As *366codified in KRS 532.110(l)(a): “A definite and indeterminate term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term.” Appellant contends that under this statute, his sentences for contempt must run concurrently with any sentence he receives for the felony charges pending against him. This position was adopted in Powell v. Payton, Ky., 544 S.W.2d 1 (1976).