Woods v. Commonwealth
[…] See Miller v. Vettiner, Ky., 481 S.W.2d 32, 35 (1972). In the instant case, the court conducted an in camera hearing to determine the issue of self-incrimination. The appellant was afforded ample opportunity to demonstrate the incriminating nature of the testimony to be elicited from him. The court examined the evidence and found the testimony would not prove incriminating to appellant. The mandates of Young and Miller, supra, were satisfied by the trial court and its decision is not an abuse of discretion.

Appellant’s second argument focuses on the constitutionality of KRS 421.140, which states:

If a witness refuses to testify, or to be sworn, or to give a deposition, he shall be imprisoned so long as he refuses or until he testifies before an officer who is authorized to take his testimony. The final disposition of the case in which he so refuses shall discharge him from imprisonment.

Appellant contends that he can only be incarcerated for the duration of the Wade trial and cannot be ordered to serve later consecutive sentences. The trial court found the statute to be an unconstitutional limitation on the inherent powers of the courts.