The cabinet moved to dismiss the hearing, and on July 27,1984, the secretary of the cabinet dismissed the petition on jurisdictional grounds. On appeal to the circuit court, summary judgment was granted in favor of the cabinet. The circuit court held that a hearing before the cabinet would have required the cabinet to adjudicate private property rights, over which it has no jurisdiction. This appeal followed.
The question which the appellant sought unsuccessfully to have addressed is whether the nonoccupant/co-owner of a dwelling may execute a waiver that is sufficient under KRS 350.085(3) to deprive the occupant/co-owner of the protections intended to be afforded under the state and federal statutes. KRS 350.085(3) provides as follows:
(3) Subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those which existed on or before August 4, 1977, shall be permitted within three hundred (300) feet from any occupied dwelling unless waived by the owner thereof_ [Emphasis added.]
The issue before this court is whether the appellant was entitled to have this question addressed by the cabinet and whether she proceeded properly. We hold she was erroneously denied administrative review.