Murphy has to repay the $980.
The appellant argues that KRS 341.-415(1) requires that Mr. Murphy repay the money. KRS 341.415(1) states in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has received any sum as benefits under this chapter while any condition for the receipt of such benefits was not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, shall ... repay the department for the fund a sum equal to the amount so received by him.” Mr. Murphy counters the appellant’s argument by citing to another provision of KRS 341.415(1) which states that “[u]nless there has been a false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, by a recipient of benefits, there shall be no recoupment or recovery of an improperly paid benefit if the benefit was paid as a result of departmental error.” The appellant maintains that this provision is not applicable to Mr. Murphy because the benefits were not paid as the result of a “departmental error” as defined by administrative regulation.