United States v. Morales
[…] Caldwell, 448 F.3d 287, 291 n.1 (5th Cir. 2006) (“Even after Booker, a PSR is presumed to be sufficiently reliable such that a district court may properly rely 10 on it [for factual determinations required by the Guidelines] during sentencing”). Finally, although it is not cited in the record, the New Mexico armed-robbery statute supports the conclusion that Morales’ prior armed-robbery offenses were “crimes of violence” because that statute requires the use or threatened use of physical force against another. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-16-2 (1978) (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another ... by use or threatened use of force or violence.” (emphasis added)); see also U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (defining “crime of violence” as, inter alia, any state or federal felony that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another”).