(a) With re
[…] However, if a customer of yours:
(a) Has no other available insurance (whether primary, excess or contingent), he or she is an insured but only up to the compulsory or financial responsibility law limits where the covered auto is principally garaged.
(Emphasis added.) The circuit court held that since Shelter’s policy specifically provided coverage for the automobile accident involving the Toyota, USF & G was specifically excluded from any claims arising out of the accident by reason of the “escape clause” in its policy.
KRS 304.39-110(2) states:
Subject to the provisions on approval of terms and forms, the requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities may be met by a contract the coverage of which is secondary or excess to other applicable valid and collectible liability insurance. To the extent the secondary *906or excess coverage applies to liability within the minimum security required by this subtitle it must be subject to conditions consistent with the system of required liability insurance established by this subtitle.
(Emphasis added.) This section appears to permit an “escape clause” such as that found in the policy insuring the Toyota insofar as security for tort liability is concerned. It does not, however, speak to basic reparation benefits.