State v. Eib
[…] Appellant plead guilty on August 10, 1978 in Missouri to sale of a controlled substance. He received a suspended imposition of sentence and was placed *307on probation which he successfully completed. That plea of guilty was the basis for the state’s amending its indictment by information to charge appellant as a prior offender. The basis for the state’s action was an amendment in 1980 to § 558.016 RSMo Supp. which permitted a plea of guilty to be used to establish a defendant as a “prior offender.” Section 558.016 states that “A ‘prior offender’ is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.” If a defendant is found to be a prior offender, the court may sentence him after a jury finds him guilty.

Appellant asserts that the 1980 amendment breached a contract between the appellant and the state relative to his 1978 plea agreement and therefore it was impermissible and error.