This Court affirms the decision of the Court of Appeals.
[…] When Hurley rejected the act, she was not a victim. She was an individual who had the opportunity to select between the act and the traditional tort remedy. She chose to reject the act. Consequently she is not covered by any of the rights or responsibilities connected to the act by her own choice.
This is a situation in which a cause of action is not foreclosed by Section 304.39-060 of the no-fault statute but rather the threshold requirements of the applicability of the act are never reached because of the rejection.
The exact language of KRS 304.39-230(6) states that “an action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060” is governed by the two-year statute. This is not such a situation because of the fact of rejection.