Cool v. Reed
[…] The sole assertion on appeal is that the circuit court erred in dismissing the claims of Mary Kay Volpe as being barred by § 473.083. Volpe urges that the barring of her will contest action by § 473.083 violates the due process clauses of the Missouri and United States Constitutions because the statute requires no actual notice to be given to interested parties of the admission of a will for probate and of their limited right to contest. Volpe, in fact, received no such official notice.

Section 473.083 is a special statute of limitations applicable solely to will contests. In relevant part, it provides:

Unless any person interested in the probate of a will appears within six months after the date of the probate ... thereof ... or within six months after the first publication of notice of granting of letters on the estate of the decedent, whichever is later, and, by petition filed ... contests the validity of a probated will, ... then probate ... of the will is binding. An heir ... is interested in the probate of a will for purposes of this section.

This statute clearly bars Volpe’s will contest action since it was filed more than two years after both the admission of Alyce Michelson’s purported will to probate and the first publication of notice of granting letters.

Volpe recognizes that this Court’s decision in Haas v. Haas, 504 S.W.2d 44 (Mo. 1973), validated the special statute of limitations provisions of § 473.083 against claims of lack of due process similar to hers.