Therein lie the procedures which must be followed whenever condemnation proceedings are commenced. The Russell County Air Board must comply with those procedures, because of the language in KRS 183.133(5). That section states:
(5) The board or any other governmental unit may by resolution reciting that the property is needed for airport or air navigation purposes direct the condemnation of any property, including navigation or other easements. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the proce*126dures set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.
The Russell County Air Board is subordinate to the Russell County government, and as we said must comply with the procedures for condemnation set out in KRS 416.560.
Respondent, however, argues that condemnation has always been a power granted to airport boards, and that KRS 183.-133(4) empowers the board among other things, to condemn property upon its own initiative, without the need for any authorization from the county government.
(4) The board may acquire by contract, lease, purchase, gift, condemnation or otherwise any real or personal property, or rights therein, necessary for establishing, operating or expanding airports and air navigation facilities. The board may erect, equip, operate and maintain on such property, buildings and equipment necessary, desirable or appropriate for airport or air navigation facilities. The board may dispose of any real or personal property, or rights therein, which, in the opinion of the board are no longer needed for operating or expanding the airport or air navigation facilities.
We disagree that this language authorizes the board to condemn absent county participation. The power to condemn is not to be taken lightly. As we stated in City of Owensboro v. McCormick, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 3, 7 (1979):