The Court of Appeals granted movants a second writ of prohibition. A hearing was held on October 20, 1983, in Russell Circuit Court to determine whether the Russell County Air Board had the right to condemn movants’ land, and on February 23, 1984, the trial court held that the Air Board did have such authority. The Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed and we granted discretionary review.
First, movants contend that the Russell County Air Board did not comply with the requirements of an airport board organization as enumerated in KRS 183.-132. We agree. The relevant sections of KRS 183.132 provide:
“183.132. Local air boards. — (1) Any city or county, or city and county acting jointly, or any combination of two (2) or more cities and/or counties may establish a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members.
(2) The board shall be a body politic and «corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the duties prescribed by statute. The board shall constitute a legislative body for the purposes of KRS 183.630 to 183.740.
(3) The members of an air board shall be appointed as follows: ...
(b) If the air board is established by a county, such members shall be appointed by the county judge/executive; ...