(emphasis added).
Respondent substantially deviated from these statutory requirements. The secretary-treasurer of the Russell County Air Board testified that the Air Board frequently conducted business with less than a quorum present, in direct violation of KRS 183.132(9). Indeed, there was less than a quorum in attendance at the meeting during which the Air Board approved the plans for the airport expansion which included movants’ property. Testimony at trial showed that there were neither minutes for the Airport Board’s first meeting, as required by KRS 183.132(7), nor was there sufficient evidence of regular meetings thereafter. Moreover, KRS 183.-132(3)(b) specifically requires “If the air board is established by a county, such members shall be appointed by the county/judge executive.” No copy of the original appointment of the Air Board by the county judge-executive was in the record or proven to be in existence.
Respondent argues that although it may not have strictly complied with the requirements of KRS 183.132, it had a de facto existence which was later ratified.