T.D.C. v. W.S.H.
[…] It is upon the foregoing basis that I would affirm the judgment.

. The natural father, though identified, was never located and service was had upon him by publication. His parental rights were also terminated and no appeal from that ruling has been presented.

. For further revision of this section, see 1985 amendments thereto which are not applicable herein.

. Section 211.447, RSMo Supp.1984 was repealed by C.C.S.S.C.S.H.C.S.H.B. 366, H.C.S.H.B. 248, H.C.S.H.B. 372 and H.B. 393 83rd General Assembly, 1st Sess. (1985) which simultaneously enacted § 211.447, RSMo. Supp.1985, which states in part:

2....
(1) The child has been abandoned. The court shall find that the child has been abandoned if, for a period of six months or longer for a child over one year of age or a period of sixty days or longer for a child under ope year of age at the time of the filing of the petition:

Note that the new language creates a mandatory finding of abandonment (i.e., "The court shall find ..whereas the previous language simply allowed such a finding (i.e., “The court may find ...”). Emphasis added.