Zweifel v. Ahland
[…] The statutes governing dissolution of marriage are presently codified as §§ 452.300-.420, RSMo 1978, as amended.

Section 452.325.6, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:

“Except for terms concerning the support ... of children, the decree [of dissolution of marriage] may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.”

Section 452.340, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:

“In a proceeding for ... dissolution of marriage ... or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support....”

Section 452.370.1, RSMo Cum.Supp.1983, provides, in pertinent part: