Long v. Long
[…] Emancipation of a child is a basis for termination of child support. Emancipation may come about by various means including when a child marries. French v. French, 599 S.W.2d 40, 41 (Mo.App.E.D.1980); Orth v. Orth, 637 S.W.2d 201, 205 (Mo.App.1982). The court having been provided that information along with a requested finding of emancipation had no choice but to act as it did by its order of July 8, 1982.

As a matter of fact, the legislature enacted into law § 452.370(3) RSMo 1982 which states as follows:

(3) ... provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child. The custodial parent shall have the duty to notify the noncustodial parent of the child’s emancipation and failing to do so the custodial parent shall be liable for the noncustodial parent for the support paid to the custodial parent following emancipation of a minor child.

The actual legal effect of this law escapes application to the respondent by a matter of days because that law took effect August 18, 1982. However, it is clear that under the law prior to August 13, 1982 the court could not ignore respondent’s admission.