Jennings v. Wessely Energy Corp.
[…] For these additional reasons, I support the disposition of this case.

. U.S. Const, art. I, § 10, cl. 1 provides:

No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.

Tex. Const, art. I, § 16 provides:

No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made. (Emphasis added.)

. U.S. Const, amend. 14, § 1 provides:

All persons born or naturalized in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.