State v. Stribling
[…] The automatic submission rule announced in the Supreme Court’s decision of State v. Stapleton, 518 S.W.2d 292 (Mo. banc 1975) was effectively repealed by the legislature in § 565.025(3), RSMo Supp. 1984. See State v. Romesburg, 703 S.W.2d 562, 566 (Mo.App.1985); Love v. State, 670 S.W.2d 499, 502, n. 5 (Mo. banc 1984). This court in State v. Romesburg, supra, 703 S.W.2d at 566 stated:

Section 565.025(3) provides that no instruction shall be submitted on a lesser included offense. Section 565.025(1) states that with certain exceptions, § 556.046 shall be used for the purpose of consideration of lesser offenses by the trier of all homicide cases. Subd. 2 of § 556.046 provides, “The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.”

Thus, the trial court is not obligated to submit the voluntary manslaughter instruction unless it is warranted by the evidence.

The crime of manslaughter is the intentional killing of another in the heat of passion due to reasonable provocation. State v.