dissenting.
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Appellants then sought a declaratory judgment adjudging the building permits to be void. This action was dismissed, and affirmed on appeal because appellant failed to comply with the review and appeal provisions of KRS 100.257, 261 and 347.
The Board obviously approved of Morris’ actions. The court in dismissing the complaint not only ignored the statutory prohibition against Morris’ action, but also ignored KRS 100.247 which prohibited the Board from approving his action. The pertinent part of that statute provides “the board shall not possess the power to grant a variance to permit the use of any ... building ... which is not permitted by the zoning regulations in the zone in question.” [Emphasis added.] For his efforts in this first action appellant was rewarded with an injunction. This judgment was affirmed by another panel of this court in Case No. 85-CA-243-MR.