The policy provided, among other things: “This contract is made in consideration of the payment of premiums as specified in this policy.
[…] Respondents insist that Mr. Vinson’s right of notice, “implicit in this policy by virtue of the Missouri Statutes,” was assigned to the Bank by the assignment.
It is evident, of course, that if §§ 375.002 and 375.003, supra, made it the duty of Metropolitan to send Mr. Vinson a notice of cancellation, we will be obliged to decide (a) whether Mr. Vinson’s right to such notice was assignable and, if so (b) whether the assignment effectively assigned such right to the Bank.
Metropolitan, however, cites in its reply brief § 375.001, RSMo 1978, which provides, in pertinent part:
“As used in sections 375.001 to 375.008 the following words ... mean:
[[Image here]]
(4) ‘Policy’, a contract of insurance providing fire and extended coverage insurance, whether separately or in combination with other coverages, on *517owner-occupied habilitational property not exceeding two families.1
Metropolitan argues that § 375.001(4), above, makes it clear that §§ 375.002 and 375.003 do not apply to life insurance policies.