The policy provided, among other things: “This contract is made in consideration of the payment of premiums as specified in this policy.
[…] Vinson].”
Judgment was correspondingly entered, and Metropolitan filed this appeal. Mrs. Vinson did not appeal.
Metropolitan’s first point states:
“The trial court erred in granting judgment for the ... Bank because there is no provision in the Missouri statutes, the insurance policy, or the collateral assignment requiring the insurer to notify the collateral assignee Bank of a default in premium payment or cancellation of the policy, and there was no conduct by Metropolitan which gave rise to a duty to provide such notice to the Bank.”
In considering the point, we must first take note of §§ 375.002 and 375.003, RSMo 1978. Section 375.002 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium....”
Section 375.003 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 375.002 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation.