The policy provided, among other things: “This contract is made in consideration of the payment of premiums as specified in this policy.
[…] In considering the point, we must first take note of §§ 375.002 and 375.003, RSMo 1978. Section 375.002 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium....”
Section 375.003 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 375.002 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days’ notice of cancellation shall be given....”
The Bank and Mrs. Vinson, henceforth referred to collectively as “respondents,” maintain that § 375.002 “gives an insured a right of notice of cancellation of an insurance policy,” and that nothing in the statute “prohibits or limits the insured’s ability to assign his right of notice.”