The wife appeals the trial court’s order granting her ex-husband’s motion for reduction of child support. The judgment is reversed.
[…] The wife appeals arguing the court was without jurisdiction to reduce support because husband failed to show substantially changed circumstances. This court must affirm the judgment of the trial court unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of evidence or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).
Section 452.370 RSMo Supp.1986 covers modification of support awards and provides in part, “[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified ... only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” The husband must prove a substantial change in circumstances to warrant modification of his support payments. Wood v. Wood, 709 S.W.2d 143, 147 (Mo.App.1986). The paramount concern, however, is the welfare of the child, not the welfare of the husband or wife. Forhan v.