State ex rel. Knight v. Barnes
[…] Clerks and judges were placed in an untenable position of not being able to acknowledge existence of those records, even to themselves. In 1981 the legislature cured this defect. Following its revision § 610.-100, RSMo Supp. 1981, is as follows:

If any person is arrested and not charged with an offense against the law within thirty days of his arrest, official records of the arrest and of any detention or confinement incident thereto shall thereafter be closed records except as provided in section 610.120.

and § 610.105, RSMo Supp. 1981, reads as follows:

If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in section 610.-120.

In 1981 the legislature made it a class A misdemeanor to knowingly violate provisions of §§ 610.100, 610.105, 610.106 and 610.120, RSMo Supp.1981.

It is, therefore, quite obvious that the intent of the legislature was to close these records to the general public.